« December 2019 » loading...
S M T W T F S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Tue 10

Mindfulness Meditation with Rabbi Jonathan Aaron

Tue, December 10 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Wed 11

Hebrew Club

Wed, December 11 @ 4:00 pm
Wed 11

Introduction to Judaism

Wed, December 11 @ 7:00 pm
Wed 11

Modern Hebrew Beginners 1

Wed, December 11 @ 7:00 pm
Thu 12

Mindfulness Meditation with Rabbi Jonathan Aaron

Thu, December 12 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Loading Events

Event Category

October

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

Erev Rosh Hashana

Erev Rosh Hashana

30

Rosh Hashana 5780

1

Rosh Hashana II

2

3:00pm
Line Dancing with ChaiVillageLA

3
4

8:00pm
Shabbat Unplugged

5

Parashat Vayeilech

10:00am
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel

12:30pm
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel Luncheon

6

9:30am
Through the Eyes of Rashi

7
8

Erev Yom Kippur

9

Yom Kippur

12:00pm
Adult Service with Yizkor

12:30pm
Contemplative Service

2:45pm
Why Anti-Semitism Matters to More than Just Jews

4:30pm
Getting Good and Getting Older w Rabbi Geller

10
11

9:15am
Bim Bam Shabbat

6:15pm
Simply Shabbat

12

Parashat Ha’Azinu

10:00am
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel

12:30pm
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel Luncheon

13

Erev Sukkot

11:30am
Religious School/Sukkot Celebration

14

Sukkot I

Columbus Day

10:00am
Sukkot Festival Service

15

Sukkot II

16

Sukkot III (CH”M)

3:00pm
Line Dancing with ChaiVillageLA

4:00pm
Hebrew Club

7:00pm
Sisters in the Sukkah

17

Sukkot IV (CH”M)

18

Sukkot V (CH”M)

8:30am
Coffee with the Presidents

6:15pm
Simply Shabbat

19

Sukkot VI (CH”M)

10:00am
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel

10:00am
Shabbat in the Sukkah

12:30pm
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel Luncheon

20

Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)

3:00pm
Religious School Simchat Torah Celebration

3:30pm
Burton Way Send-Off and Simchat Torah

4:00pm
Baby Blessings

21

Shmini Atzeret

10:00am
Simchat Torah/Shmini Atzeret Festival Service w/Yizkor

22

Simchat Torah

6:30pm
Mindfulness Meditation with Rabbi Jonathan Aaron

23

4:00pm
Hebrew Club

24

6:30pm
Mindfulness Meditation with Rabbi Jonathan Aaron

25

6:15pm
Simply Shabbat

26

Parashat Bereshit

10:00am
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel

12:30pm
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel Luncheon

27

9:00am
Religious School

9:00am
BMR – 4th Grade

10:00am
Passport: PPJ

10:45am
BMR – 6th Grade

11:30am
Passport: TCLC

28
29

6:30pm
Mindfulness Meditation with Rabbi Jonathan Aaron

7:00pm
“God” and Science: Reconciling God with our Rational Minds

30

4:00pm
Hebrew Club

31

Halloween

6:30pm
Mindfulness Meditation with Rabbi Jonathan Aaron

1

6:15pm
Animal Blessings Shabbat

2

Parashat Noach

10:00am
Austen Kite Bat Mitzvah

10:00am
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel

12:30pm
Shabbat Morning @Emanuel Luncheon

+ Export Events